BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us

Big Night For Scor In Coalisland.

Sunday 21.11.2010
Team Talk Mag
Club


Sunday November 21st had been marked as a very special day for all seventeen clubs represented in the finals of Scor na nOg and the Culture Committee of The Tyrone County Board. The venue was the Parochial Centre in Coalisland and a large crowd turned up to enjoy a fine afternoon of the best in cultural entertainment. Once again the standard on offer was high and the job for the adjudicators was a difficult one.Host club Coalisland Fianna did a magnificent job in organising the event which had to have its starting time changed by an hour due to the clash with the Division One League Final.

The detailed results are as follows.

RINCE FOIRNE

First

Cumann Naomh Éanna, An Ómaigh                               Cross Reel

Kerri Anne O’Haggan, Brighdin Colton, Breonna Colton, Clare Mc Glone, Beth Mc Elhatton, Eimear Connolly, Chloe Judge, Aoife Simmonds.

Second

Cumann Naomh Mhuire, Coill an Chlochair                       Cross Reel

Kate Mc Aleer, Emer Travers, Eimear Mc Grath, Orlagh Mc Grath, Lauren Duddy, Claire Grogan, Aoibhainn Mc Guigan, Maebhe Mc Mullan.

AMHRÁNAÍOCHT AONAIR

First

Cumann Naomh Pádraig, An Caisleán Glas

Ciara Fox                           “John Mitchell”

Second

Cumannn Naomh Colmcille, An Charraig Mhór

Niamh Mc Elduff                “Mo Ghile Mear”

CEOL UIRLISE

First

Cumann Naomh Mhaelsheachlainn, Éadan na dTorc

Ronan Stewart, Ruairi Stewart & Paul Quinn

Second

Cumann Naomh Mhic Artáin, An Eochair

Sinead Mc Kenna, Eugene, Daniel, James & Peter Mc Kenna.

AITHRISEOIREACHT/ SCEALAÍOCHT

First

Cumann Naomh Éanna, An Ómaigh

Caitlín Campbell                 “Dancing around my handbag”

Joint Second

Cumann an Phiarsaigh, Fionntamhnach

Arlene Mc Carrolll              “The Slurry”

Cumann Naomh Colmcille, An Charraig Mhór

Mary Fox                           “Lap dancing”

BAILEÁD GHRÚPA

First

Cumann Naomh Mhuire, Cill Íseal

“Mo ghile mear” & “Ferryman”

Genevieve Scullion, Anne Scullion, Louise Kelly, Cara Dinsmore, Grainne Rafferty.

Second

Cumann an tSáirsealaigh, Droim Rátha

“The Ballad of John Williams” & “The Beggarman”

Beth Bradley, Rosa Bradley, Ciaran Mc Cann, Ronan Mc Cann, Niamh O’Donnell,

NUACHLEAS

First

Cumann Naomh Pádraig, An Eaglais

“St. Patrick’s return”

Patrick Mc Gready, Kevin Muldoon, Cailin Murtagh, Shea Oliver,

Second

Cumann Naomh Éanna, An Ómaigh

“There’s gold in them thar spuds!”

Kerri Ann O’Hagan, Brighdin Colton, Breonna Colton, Claire Mc Glone, Beth Mc Elhatton, Eimear Connolly, Aoife Simmonds, Aaron O’Kane.

TRÁTH na gCEIST

First

Cumann Uilf Tón, Cill Dreasa

Daniel Peter Quinn, Darrragh Mc Guigan, Phelim Mallon,

Second

Cumann Naomh Mhic Artáin, Trí Leac

Michael Mc Caughey, James Mc Caughey, Diarmaid Mc Caughey.

RINCE SEIT

First

Cumann Naomh Colmcille, An Charraig Mhór         Clare Plain Set

Grace Fox, Aideen fox, Orla Mc Crystal, Aisling Mullan, Maeve Mc Callan, Orlagh Mullan, Shannon Kelly, Leane Mc Kernan,

Second

Cumann an Phiarsaigh, Gallbhaile                      Caledonian Set

Orlaith Donnelly, Laura Girvan, Maire Kane, Catherine Holland, Sarah Quinn, Roisin Clark, Amy Kane, Laura Kane,

ULSTER SEMI FINAL

Fermanagh, Derry & Tyrone

4th December 2010 7.00 pm                St Mary’s H S School, Belleek, Co Fermanagh

Cavan, Monaghan & Donegal

10th December 2010                         Corcaghan Community Centre, Co Monaghan

Armagh, Down & Antrim

11th December 2010                           Abbey Grammar School, Newry

ULSTER FINAL

15th January 2011           6.30 pm         Silverbridge, Co Armagh

ALL IRELAND FINAL

19th February 2011         3.00 pm         TF Royal, Castlebar, Co Mayo

advert

BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us