BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us

Latest Handball News

Thursday 27.10.2022
Team Talk Mag
Club


Tyrone dominate Ulster Wallball championships

Tyrone picked up nine provincial titles at the 2022 Ulster wallball championships which were played over two full days in Breacach last weekend.

The four Ulster juvenile titles were shared between Loughmacrory and Carrickmore, with a further five titles collected at adult level by Breacach, Loughmacrory and Carrickmore.


Conor McElduff will aim to make it title number 10 for Tyrone when he meets Monaghan’s Terry McElvaney in the rescheduled mens open final after the Monaghan man defeated Tyrone’s Cahir Munroe in last weekend’s semi final.

Conor was due to represent Ireland in the World Frontball Championships in Biarritz last weekend but had to pull out of the trip due to injury.

Eilise McCrory, meanwhile, continued her fine form this year with a tiebreaker victory in the Ulster Ladies open final against Armagh’s Cailiosa Ni Dhuill.

Niall Kerr (golden masters), Paul Donnelly (junior), Clare Conway (ladies junior b) and Cloda McNamee (minor) completed the list of Tyrone successes on Sunday.

In the juvenile finals played on Saturday, the Loughmacrory club claimed three of the four Ulster titles with impressive wins by Laura Duff, Lucy McCullagh and Ciaran McCrystal.
Lucy had the toughest battle of all against her county colleague Keeva Owens with the match going right to the wire in the tiebreaker.

Carrickmore’s Shea Munroe completed the Tyrone clean sweep in the juvenile grades with victory in the U16 boys final.

It was a strange time for one wall championships to be scheduled between the end of the 60×30 season and start of 40×20 but the event was still enjoyable and of a good standard.


All the Ulster winners now go forward to the All Ireland wallball championships in two weeks.

Ulster Wallball Championship Finals 2022

Senior final to be rescheduled: Terry McElvaney (Monaghan) v Conor McElduff (Tyrone)

Junior: Pol Donnelly (Tyrone) def Sean Digney (Down) 15-12, 6-15, 11-1

Junior B: Jack Turley (Down) def Matthew McCartan (Tyrone) 15-9, 7-15, 11-6

Masters: James Doyle (Armagh) def Paul Graham (Antrim) 15-3, 15-6

Golden Masters: Niall Kerr (Tyrone) def Paul Cassidy (Monaghan) 15-3, 15-6

Diamond Masters: Peter Larkin (Monaghan) def Brian Havern (Down) injury defeat in tie-break

Ladies Senior: Eilise McCrory (Tyrone) def Cailiosa Ni Dhuill (Armagh) 15-4, 13-15, 11-6

Ladies Minor: Cloda McNamee (Tyrone) def Dearbhail Fox (Tyrone)

Ladies Junior B: Clare Conway (Tyrone) def Laura Tuohey (Tyrone) 15-5 15-3

Boys U14 Ciaran McCrystal Tryone bt Cormac Walters Armagh  15-9 15-12

Girls U14 Lucy McCullagh Tyrone bt Keeva Owens Tyrone 7-15 15-9 11-10

Boys U16 Shea Munroe Tyrone bt Cathal Dorian Armagh 15-5 15-10

Girls U16 Laura Duff Tyrone bt Claragh Laverty Armagh 15-3 15-4

advert

BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us