BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us

Tyrone GAA Handball News

Monday 25.11.2013
Team Talk Mag
Club


 

Amazing double All Ireland Club Championship triumph for Brackey

It has undoubtedly been a massive year for the Breacach Club and on Saturday the club produced a most unique All Ireland Club championship double success. There is no doubt that Breacach’s 2013 year has been one of the most successful ever by a Tyrone club and must rank as one of most outstanding by any GAA Handball club in the country in 2013. In winning the All Ireland Junior Club Championship title the team comprising Conor McElduff, Gabhain McCrystal, Johnny Woods and Pól Clarke defeated the Munster champions (Cashel, Tipperary) in the semi-final and then Leinster champions (Kells, Kilkenny) in the All Ireland Club final by 117-87. The Intermediate Club Championship honours were secured by the team comprising Shane O’Neill, Barry Devlin, Barney Corcoran & Conor Kerr and they defeated a very strong Liscarrol (Cork and Munster champions) in the semi final before denying Coolboy of Wicklow in the final.

Results:

GAA Handball All Ireland Junior Club Championship Final: Breacach, Tyrone (J. Woods, G. McCrystall, P. Clarke, C. McElduff) dft Kells, Kilkenny (B. Burke, D. Burke, A. Martin, G. McGrath) 117-84.

GAA Handball All Ireland Intermediate Club Championship Final: Breacach, Tyrone (S. O’ Neill, B. Corcoran, C. Kerr, B. Devlin) dft Coolboy, Wicklow (J. Willoughby, P. Quaile, K. Kavanagh, G. O’ Donoghue) 104-87.

Exciting opening to Tyrone Attic Stairs Leagues

O’Neill setting pace in Premier League

Following three rounds of play in the Premier League it is former champion, Shane O’Neill, who is setting the pace at the top of the table with six points after three impressive wins over Gabhain McCrystal, Patrick McCrory and Caolan Daly. Things could not be any closer in the race for second place however with five players all then sitting on three league points, that quintet comprising McCrystal, McCrory, Daly, Conor McElduff and Johnny Woods.

 

Premier League Results:

Round 1: Patrick McCrory (CM) dft Gary McCrory (CM) 2-0 (15-12, 15-7); Caolan Daly (CM) dft Barry Devlin (Br) 2-0 (15-5, 15-12); Pauraic McGlinchey (CM) dft Pol Clarke (Br) 2-0 (15-12, 15-13); Shane O Neill (Br) dft Gabhain McCrystall (Br) 2-0 (15-9, 15-2); Conor McElduff (Br) v Johnny Woods (Br) 1-1 (15-12, 10-15)

Round 2: Shane O Neill (Br) dft Patrick McCrory (CM) 2-0; Gary McCrory (CM) v Conor McElduff (Br) 1-1; Gabhain McCrystall (Br) v Caolan Daly (CM) 1-1 (15-10, 11-15); Johnny Woods (Br) v Pauraic McGlinchey (CM) – NP, Barry Devlin (Br) v Pol Clarke (Br) – NP.

Round 3: Shane O Neill (Br) dft Caolan Daly (CM) 2-0 (15-5, 15-7); Gabhain McCrystall (Br) dft Pol Clarke (Br) 2-0 (15-8, 15-5); Johnny Woods (Br) dft Barry Devlin (Br) 2-0 (15-7, 15-14); Patrick McCrory (CM) v Conor McElduff (Br) 1-1; Pauraic McGlinchey (CM) v Gary McCrory (CM) – NP.

 

Premier League Fixtures:

Round 5: Thursday 28th November 2013

Beragh, 8pm: Gabhain McCrystall (Br) v Barry Devlin (Br), Conor McElduff (Br) v Caolan Daly (CM), Shane O Neill (Br) v Pauraic McGlinchey (CM)

Carrickmore, 8pm: Gary McCrory (CM) v Pol Clarke (Br), Patrick McCrory (CM) v Johnny Woods (Br)

Round 6: Sunday 1st December 2013

Beragh, 5pm: Pol Clarke (Br) v Johnny Woods (Br), Pauraic McGlinchey (CM) v Gabhain McCrystall (Br), Conor McElduff (Br) v Shane O Neill (Br)

Carrickmore, 7pm: Caolan Daly (CM) v Gary McCrory (CM), Barry Devlin (Br) v Patrick McCrory (CM)

Close call in Division One

The Division One league is proving to be very keenly contested with a host of very close contests. Following three rounds of play Ryan Daly has five points along with Ryan Mullan while Chris Curran and Martin Toner are on four points with Niall Kerr on three, albeit with a game to play.

 

Division 1 Results:

Round 1: Martin Toner (LM) v Ryan Daly (CM) 1-1 (15-10, 9-15), Chris Curran (LM) dft Ruairi Grogan (CM) 2-0 (15-5, 15-13), Ryan Mullan (CM) dft Paul Donnelly (LM) 2-0 (15-5, 15-11). Niall Kerr (Br) v Barney Corcoran (Br) – NP.

Round 2: Paul Donnelly (LM) v Niall Kerr (Br) 1-1 (15-5, 13-15); Chris Curran (LM) v Martin Toner (LM) 1-1 (15-10, 12-15); Ryan Daly (CM) dft Barney Corcoran (Br) 2-0 (15-9, 15-7); Ryan Mullan (CM) dft Ruairi Grogan (CM) 2-0 (15-4, 15-5).

Round 3: Chris Curran (LM) v Ryan Mullan (CM) 1-1 (14-15, 15-2); Ryan Daly (CM) dft Paul Donnelly (LM) 2-0 (15-9, 15-8); Martin Toner (LM) dft Barney Corcoran (Br) 2-0 (w/o); Niall Kerr (Br) dft Ruairi Grogan (CM) 2-0 (15-5, 15-8).

 

Division 1 Fixtures:

Round 4: Wednesday 27th November 2013

Loughmacrory 8pm: Ryan Mullan (CM) v Martin Toner (LM), Niall Kerr (Br) v Chris Curran (LM)

Carrickmore 8pm: Paul Donnelly (LM) v Barney Corcoran (Br), Ruairi Grogan (CM) v Ryan Daly (CM)

Round 5: Sunday 1st December 2013

Loughmacrory 5pm: Chris Curran (LM) v Ryan Daly (CM), Martin Toner (LM) v Paul Donnelly (LM)

Beragh 3pm: Ryan Mullan (CM) v Niall Kerr (Br), Barney Corcoran (Br) v Ruairi Grogan (CM)

All to play for in Division Two

With four players qualifying for League semi finals in Division 2, two each from Division 2A and 2B, there is plenty to play for at the half way stage. In Division 2A, Conor Kerr is definitely enjoying a rejuvenation having come back to win an All Ireland club title at the weekend and is top of the table in division 2A with a fukll six points with Eamon McCrory also unbeaten with four points. Barney McAleer is leading the way in Division 2B with three wins and full points with Sean Kerr on five points and Finbar Fullen on four.

Division 2 Results:

Division 2A, Round 1: Jack Campbell (Br) dft Maeve McElduff (Br) 2-0 (15-14, 15-11); Anthony McElduff (Br) dft Kenny Curran (LM) 2-0 (15-7, 15-6); Conor Kerr (Br) dft Niall Allison (CM) 2-0 (15-11, 15-6), Eamon McCrory (Br) dft Darren McCrory (CM) 2-0 (15-1, 15-0)

Division 2A, Round 2: Maeve McElduff (Br) v Niall Allison (CM) 1-1 (13-15, 15-13), Conor Kerr (Br) dft Anthony McElduff (Br) 2-0 (15-7, 15-3); Eamon McCrory (Br) v Kenny Curran (LM) – NP; Darren McCrory (CM) dft Jack Campbell (Br) 2-0 (w/o)

Division 2A, Round 3: Eamon McCrory (Br) dft Anthony McElduff (Br) 2-0 (15-13, 15-3), Conor Kerr (Br) v Maeve McElduff (Br) – NP, Kenny Curran (LM) v Jack Campbell (Br) 1-1 (9-15, 15-8); Niall Allison (CM) dft Darren McCrory (CM) 2-0 (15-12, 15-4).

Division 2B, Round 1: Paul Curran (LM) v Seamus McCrory (Br) 1-1 (9-15, 15-3); Barney McAleer (Cp) dft Aaron Owens (Br) 2-0 (15-4, 15-11); Finbar Fullen (LM) v Sean Kerr (Br) 1-1 (15-5, 7-15); Mark McCartan (Br) v Lisa McAleer (LM) – NP.

Division 2B, Round 2: Barney McAleer (Cp) dft Seamus McCrory (Br) 2-0; Finbar Fullen (LM) dft Lisa McAleer (LM) 2-0 (15-9, 15-11); Mark McCartan (Br) dft Paul Curran (LM) 2-0 (15-10, 15-11); Sean Kerr (Br) dft Aaron Owens (Br) 2-0 (15-8, 15-8).

Division 2B, Round 3: Aaron Owens (Br) v Finbar Fullen (LM) 1-1 (15-7, 8-15); Sean Kerr (Br) dft Mark McCartan (Br) 2-0 (15-13, 15-9); Barney McAleer (Cp) dft Paul Curran (LM) 2-0 (15-7, 15-2); Seamus McCrory (Br) v Lisa McAleer (LM) 1-1.

Division 2 Fixtures:

Division 2A Round 4: Wednesday 27th November 2013:

Beragh 9pm: Maeve McElduff (Br) v Anthony McElduff (Br), Jack Campbell (Br) v Eamon McCrory (Br)

Carrickmore 8pm: Darren McCrory (CM) v Conor Kerr (Br), Niall Allison (CM) v Kenny Curran (LM)

Division 2B Round 4: Tuesday 26th November 2013:

Loughmacrory 7pm: Paul Curran (LM) v Aaron Owens (Br), Mark McCartan (Br) v Finbar Fullen (LM)

Cappagh 7pm: Lisa McAleer (LM) v Barney McAleer (Cp)

Beragh 9pm: Seamus McCrory (Br) v Sean Kerr (Br)

Division 2A Round 5: Saturday 30th November 2013

Beragh 4pm: Anthony McElduff (Br) v Jack Campbell (Br), Maeve McElduff (Br) v Darren McCrory (CM), Conor Kerr (Br) v Kenny Curran (LM)

Carrickmore 6pm: Eamon McCrory (Br) v Niall Allison (CM)

Division 2B Round 5: Saturday 30th November 2013

Loughmacrory 7pm: Paul Curran (LM) v Lisa McAleer (LM)

Beragh 7pm: Finbar Fullen (LM) v Seamus McCrory (Br), Aaron Owens (Br) v Mark McCartan (Br), Barney McAleer (Cp) v Sean Kerr (Br)

McCrorys go well in Division Three

In Division 3A it is Declan and Brian McCrory who currently lead the way with four league points apiece while Matthew McCartan holds poll position in Division 3B ahead of Conor Keenan and Niall Toner. This week could well decide the league semi final placings in Division 3.

Division 3 Fixtures:

Division 3B Round 3: Monday 25th November 2013

Beragh 9pm: Niall Toner (LM) v Matthew McCartan (Br)

Carrickmore 8.45pm: Conor Keenan (CM) v Sean McCrory (Br), Conor Daly (CM) v Ciaran

Mullan (LM)

Division 3A Round 3: Tuesday 26th November 2013

Cappagh 8pm: Brendan Gallagher (Cp) v Brian McCrory (Cp)

Carrickmore 8pm: Raymond Herron (Br) w/o Gerard Munroe (CM) (w/d), Declan McCrory

(Cp) v Shane Grogan (CM)

Division 3B Round 4: Friday 29th November 2013

Loughmacrory 7.30pm: Ciaran Mullan (LM) v Niall Toner (LM)

Beragh 9pm: Sean McCrory (Br) v Matthew McCartan (Br)

Carrickmore 8.45pm: Conor Keenan (CM) v Conor Daly (CM)

Division 3A Round 4: Saturday 30th November 2013

Cappagh 5pm: Brian McCrory (Cp) v Declan McCrory (Cp), Brendan Gallagher (Cp) w/o

Gerard Munroe (CM) (w/d)

Carrickmore 7pm: Shane Grogan (CM) v Raymond Herron (Br)

Terrific tussle unfolding in Division Four

In Division 4 the league looks destined to go right to the final round in a very keenly contested battle at the top of the table. Shane McCrystal, Pauric Mullan and Turlough Clarke are currently topping the table with unbeaten records with a clearer picture set to emerge in the week ahead with two rounds of key fixtures..

Division 4 Results:

Round 1: Shane McCrystal (LM) dft Aoife Kelly (LM) 2-0 (15-0, 15-11); Turlough Clarke (Br) dft Ciaran Cuddy (CM) 2-0 (15-14, 15-14); Tiarnan McCrystall (Br) dft Michelle Warren (Br) 2-0 (15-5, 15-1); Pauric Mullan (CM) dft Eilise McCrory (Br) 2-0 (15-10, 15-7).

Round 2: Ciaran Cuddy (CM) dft Aoife Kelly (LM) 2-0; Pauric Mullan (CM) dft Tiarnan McCrystall (Br) 2-0 (15-1, 15-4); Turlough Clarke (Br) dft Eilise McCrory (Br) 2-0, Shane McCrystal (LM) dft Michelle Warren (Br) 2-0 (15-1, 15-9)

 

Division 4 Fixtures:

Round 3: Monday 25th November 2013

Beragh 8.30pm: Turlough Clarke (Br) v Tiarnan McCrystall (Br),

Carrickmore 8pm: Ciaran Cuddy (CM) v Eilise McCrory (Br)

Loughmacrory 8.30pm: Aoife Kelly (LM) v Michelle Warren (Br), Shane McCrystal (LM) v Pauric Mullan (CM)

Round 4: Friday 29th November 2013

Carrickmore 8pm: Michelle Warren (Br) v Ciaran Cuddy (CM)

Beragh 8.30pm: Tiarnan McCrystall (Br) v Eilise McCrory (Br)

Loughmacrory 6pm: Pauric Mullan (CM) v Aoife Kelly (LM), Shane McCrystal (LM) v Turlough Clarke (Br)

Tyrone Attic Stairs Juvenile Leagues

The Tyrone Juvenile Leagues got underway on Sunday with the Boys Under 12 event in Carrickmore and a number of grades are now set to commence this coming weekend.

With the Tyrone Juvenile County team for 2014 to be decided in the pre-christmas league series, there promises to be some excellent action ahead in the O’Neill county in the coming three weeks. The following programmes will go ahead this weekend and the second round of games will then be announced following this series of matches.

Boys Under 13 League: Sunday 1st December, Loughmacrory, 12pm: Lorcan McBride (CM), Caolan McCartan (Br), Dara Curran (LM), Patrick Curran (LM), Diarmaid Gallagher (LM), Dermot O’Donnell (LM), Ronan McGrath (Cp), Luke Higgins (Cp), Sean Teague (Cp).

Boys Under 14 League: Saturday 30th November, Carrickmore, 3pm: Shane Grimes (LM), Antoin Fox (LM), Ronan Curran (LM), Cormac Munroe (CM), Darragh Canavan (CM), Aaron McCrory (Cp).

Boys Under 15 League: Saturday 30th November, Carrickmore, 1pm: Cathaoir Gallagher (LM), Colm Logue (LM), Aaron Curran (LM), Ciaran Cuddy (CM), Tiarnan McAleer (Cp), Rian McCaul (Cp).

Boys Under 16 League: Sunday 1st December, Beragh, 12.30pm: Sean Kerr (Br), Matthew McCartan (Br), Turlough Clarke (Br), Shane McCrystal (LM), Pauric Mullan (CM), Conor McNelis (Cp), Eoin Quinn (Pm), Ronan Lagan (Pm), Ronan McGuigan (Pm).

Boys Under 17 League: Sunday 1st December, Loughmacrory, 2pm: Aaron Owens (Br), Ryan Curran (LM), Ronan Conlon (Pm), Jack Devlin (Pm), Aidan Woods (Pm), Sean Doran (Pm), Tiarnan McCrystal (Br).

Girls Under 12 League: Saturday 30th November, Beragh, 1pm: Sharlene Shortt (Br), Seana Clarke (Br), Sarah Devlin (Br), Dervla Farley (Br), Bronagh McWilliams (Br), Mairead Fox (LM), Allanah McGaughey (LM), Clodagh Munroe (CM).

Girls Under 13 League: Saturday 30th November, Beragh, 3pm: Bronagh Allison (Carrickmore), Elizabeth McGarvey (Br), Meabh McCrystall (Br), Emer Kerr (Br), Kara Owens (Br), Fanchia McGovern (Br), Caitlin Conway (LM)

TBC: Boys Under 12 League: Sunday 1st December, Carrickmore, 12.30pm: Jack Darcy (Br), Jonathan Owens (Br), Conor Owens (Br), Dermot McGovern (Br), Conan McElholm (LM), Jack Conway (LM), Lorcan McGarrity (CM), Ruairi Canavan (CM), Tiarnan McGarrity (CM), Cahir Munroe (CM), Fintan McNamee (CM), Orrin McAleer (Cp), Brian McAleer (Cp), Joe McGurk (Cp).

advert

BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us