BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us

Handballers launch new jersey sponsored by Tyrone Attic Stairs…

Friday 08.03.2013
Team Talk Mag
Club


There’s a huge weekend of handball ahead all over the country, and Tyrone will be involved in an incredible total of 23 big matches, including 14 Ulster juvenile finals in Kingscourt this Saturday, and 9 All-Ireland (adult) singles semi-finals at various Ulster and Munster venues.
The Tyrone GAA Handball committee launched their new county jersey in Beragh last night and there was a great turnout which included Tyrone GAA chairman Ciaran McLaughlin.
The new jersey, which is sponsored by Kevin McCrystal from Tyrone Attic Stairs, who hails from a family steeped in handball history, will be available for Tyrone players to wear in tomorrow’s 2013 Ulster juvenile championship finals, which are scheduled to get underway at 10.30am.
Tyrone will be represented in more than half of the finals, with representation in seven out of 12 boys finals and seven girls finals.
The jersey will also be worn this weekend by the county’s nine Ulster adult singles champions, who will all be on All-Ireland semi-final duty between this evening (Friday) and Sunday afternoon, with some travelling to far away venues such as Tipperary, Limerick and Cork.
Gabhainn McCrystal will have the honour of being the first player to officially don the new gear when he faces Clare’s Colin Crehan in an attractive All-Ireland minor championship semi-final in Beragh this evening at 6pm. This will be the first of six weekend semi-finals split between Beragh and Loughmacrory.
These are unquestionably very exciting times for GAA handball in Tyrone and the county handball committee will hope that the new jersey brings the Tyrone squad good luck for this weekend and for the rest of the season.

GIRLS ULSTER JUVENILE 40X20 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Saturday 9th March in Kingscourt (Court 3)…
10.30 U12 Girls Singles – Elizabeth McGarvey (Tyr) v Grace Shannon (Ant)
11.00 U12 Girls Doubles – Mairead Fox / Caitlin Conway (Tyr) v Rachel McKeown / Eilish Murphy (Dow)
11.30 U13 Girls Singles – Dearbhla Coleman (Arm) v Emer Kerr (Tyr)
12.00 U13 Girls Doubles – Michaela McCartan / Ciara Mullan (Tyr) v Meabh McCambridge / Beth Doris (Arm)
12.30 U14 Girls Singles – Megan McCann (Arm) v Lucy McDonnell (Mon)
1.00 U14 Girls Doubles – Ella Beatty / Rachel McGeown (Arm) v Emma Shannon / Cara Doyle (Ant)
1.30 U15 Girls Singles – Eilise McCrory (Tyr) v Kelly McCracken (Der)
2.00 U15 Girls Doubles – Meabh McMahon / Dearbhla Cooney (Arm) v Sinead Donnelly / Aoibhinn McAnespie (Tyr)
2.30 U16 Girls Singles – Niamh Coleman (Arm) v Aoife Kelly (Tyr)
3.00 U16 Girls Doubles – Aoife McConville / Alana Doran (Arm) v Anna McElroy / Emer Loane (Der)
3.30 U17 Girls Singles – Casey Treanor (Mon) v Aisling Fagan (Arm)
U17 Girls Doubles result – Majella Bradley / Paula McGrory (Don) beat Seona McCracken / Amy McKee (Der) 21-1, 21-7

BOYS ULSTER JUVENILE 40X20 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Saturday 9th March in Kingscourt

(Courts 1 and 2)…
10.30 U12 Boys Singles – Lorcan McBride (Tyr) v Eoghan McGinnity (Mon)
10.30 U12 Boys Doubles – Dara Curran / Cahir Munroe (Tyr) v Jakub Szkup / Konrad Konal (Mon)
11.15 U13 Boys Singles – Cormac Munroe (Tyr) v Justas Dambinskas (Mon)
11.15 U13 Boys Doubles – Anton Fox / Darragh Canavan (Tyr) v Cailean Myles / Hubert Sheinbach (Mon)
12.00 U14 Boys Singles – Turlough Clarke (Tyr) v Oran Kernan (Mon)
12.00 U14 Boys Doubles – Ciaran Cuddy / Conor Kelly (Tyr) v Shea Donnelly / Sean Reilly (Arm)
12.45 U15 Boys Singles – Conor Leonard (Mon) v Jordan Murtagh (Arm)
12.45 U15 Boys Doubles – Stephen Smith / Thomas Donohoe (Cav) v Martin Mullen / James McCague (Mon)
1.30 U16 Boys Singles – Gavin Coyle (Mon) v Brian McAnenly (Arm)
1.30 U16 Boys Doubles – Sean Kerr / Jack Campbell (Tyr) v Gary Treanor / Conor Mohan (Mon)
2.30 U17 Boys Singles – Ramunas Ramanauskas (Mon) v Cormac Muldoor (Don)
2.30 U17 Boys Doubles – Gary McElroy / Conal McKenna (Mon) v Declan Fitzsimmons / Tom Burns (Dow)

2013 ALL-IRELAND ADULT SINGLES SEMI-FINALS
ULSTER V MUNSTER…

Friday March 8th at Beragh, Tyrone 6pm
Minor Singles – Gabhainn McCrystal Tyrone v Colin Crehan Clare

Saturday March 9th at Cappagh, Limerick 2pm
Under 21 Singles – Jamie Lynch Clare v Terry McElvaney Monaghan

Ladies Junior Singles – Sarah Flavin Limerick v Anna Madine Down

Golden Masters A Singles – John Herlihy Cork v Thomas Maguire Antrim

Saturday March 9th at Liscarroll, Cork 2pm
Ruby Masters Singles – Dan O Brien Cork v Seamus Graham Antrim
Junior Singles – Shane Hedigan Cork v Barry Devlin Tyrone

Saturday March 9th at Broadford, Limerick 5pm

Emerald Masters A Singles Tom O Brien Limerick v Anthony Caddell Antrim
Silver Masters B Singles – Denis McCarthy Limerick v Kenny Curran Tyrone

Saturday March 9th at Cashel, Tipperary 6pm
Ladies Junior B Singles – Aoife Landers Waterford v Niamh Farrell Monaghan
Masters A Singles – David Moloney Tipperary v Niall Kerr Tyrone
Sunday March 10th at Beragh, Tyrone 1pm
Ladies Minor Singles – Maeve McElduff Tyrone v Martina McMahon Limerick
Over 35B Singles – Rory Grogan Tyrone v Dale Cusack Cork
Intermediate Singles – Shane O’Neill Tyrone v Ger Coonan Tipperary
Sunday March 10th at Glenbeigh, Kerry 1pm
Over 35A Singles – Dominic Lynch Kerry v Ricky McCann Antrim
Diamond Masters B Singles – Dave Stack Cork v Robbie McMahon Antrim

Sunday March 10th at Loughmacrory, Tyrone 2pm
Ladies Intermediate Singles – Lisa McAleer Tyrone v Lisa Loughnane Clare
Junior B Singles – Mark McCullagh Tyrone v John Casey Cork

Sunday March 10th at Eugene Quinns, Armagh 2pm
Diamond Masters A Singles – Michael McCarron Monaghan v Paddy Buckley Cork
Silver Masters A Singles – Paddy Crothers Antrim v Pat O Flaherty Tipperary

Sunday March 10th at Saval, Down 2pm
Court 1 (Glass)
Emerald Masters B Singles – Brian Havern Down v Sean Daly Cork
Masters B Singles – Tom Savage Down v Martin McInerney Tipperary
Court 2 (Block)
Golden Masters B Singles – Sean McNally Down v Pat Ryan Tipperary
Over 70 Singles – Des McNeill Down v Pat O’Brien Cork

advert
advert

BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us