BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us

Tyrone students vying for national handball honours…

Friday 15.02.2013
Team Talk Mag
Club


There will be a big day of handball in Kingscourt tomorrow (Saturday) as three Tyrone colleges bid for All-Ireland glory in four different competitions.
The 2013 All-Ireland colleges championships will be played to a finish in a oacked programme of semi-finals and finals, with the champions of all four provinces vying for honours.
There will be a total of ten All-Ireland titles up for grabs and Tyrone will be in the running for four national prizes, with Dean Maguirc College Carrickmore, St Ciaran’s Ballygawley and Loreto Convent Omagh all represented. But the standard will be extremely high in all grades and a big challenge lies ahead for the Tyrone contingent.
Good luck to Aoife Kelly and Elise McCrory (girls junior doubles), Jack Campbell (boys junior singles), Maeve McElduff (girls senior singles) and Patrick McCrory (boys senior singles)…

GAA Handball 40×20 Colleges Championships 2013
Saturday 16th February 2013, In Kingscourt, Cavan

10.30am – Court 1. Junior Girls Singles SF1: Doireann Murphy (St Flannans Ennis, Clare) v Ciana Ní Churraoin (Coláiste na Coirbe, Gaillimh)
10.30am – Court 2. Junior Girls Singles SF2: Niamh Coleman (St. Michael’s Grammer School, Lurgan) v Niamh Dunne (Col Mhuire Johnstown)
10.30am – Court 3. Junior Girls Doubles SF1: Niamh McCarthy & Laura Stack (Hazelwood College, Dromcollogher, Limerick) v Fiona Tully & Caoimhe Shanagher (Convent of Mercy Roscommon)
10.30am – Court 4. Junior Girls Doubles SF2: Aoife Kelly & Eilise McRory (Dean Maguirc, Carrickmore) v Kate Dagg & Hannah Dagg (Col Chiaráin Leixlip)
11.10am – Court 1. Senior Girls Singles SF2: Meave McElduff (Lorreto Convent, Omagh) v Ciara Mahon (Loreto Kilkenny)
11.10am – Court 2. Senior Girls Singles SF1: Martina McMahon (Colaiste na Trocaire Rathkeale, Limerick) v Claire Shannon (St Louis Kiltimagh)
11.10am – Court 3. Senior Girls Doubles SF2: Clare Monaghan / Emma McKernan (St. Pius X, Magherafelt) v Denise Love & Aisling Maher (Castlecomer CS)
Senior Girls Doubles SF1: Roisín Ní Chonghaile & Adhna Ní Bhraonáin (Coláiste Na Coirbe, Galliamh) BYE
11.10am – Court 4. Junior Boys Singles SF1: Fergal Coughlan (Rice College Ennis, Clare) v Niall Joyce (St. Colmans Claremorris)
11.50am – Court 1. Junior Boys Singles SF2: Jack Campbell (St. Ciaran’s, Ballygawley) v Col Bhride Carnew
11.50am – Court 2. Intermediate Boys Singles SF1: Aidan Kerins (Boherbue Comprehensive Cork) v John Lalor (St Mary’s Coll. Galway)
11.50am – Court 3. Intermediate Boys Singles SF2: Darren Doherty (St. Macartan’s, Monaghan) v Robert Fox (St. Ciaran’s CS Kells)
11.50am – Court 4. Junior Boys Doubles SF1: Cathair Agnew/Jamie Keane (St. Camin’s Shannon, Clare) v Sean Ó Maoilchiaráin & Peter Ó Donnchadha (Gairm Scoil Einne Inis Mór)
12.30pm – Court 4. Junior Boys Doubles SF2: Thomas Edward Donohoe / Stephen Smith (St. Patrick’s, Cavan) v Padraig Cooney & Shane Dunne (Castlecomer CS)
12.30pm – Court 1. Intermediate Boys Doubles SF1: Padraig O Donoghue/Daniel Hayes (Cashel Community College, Tipperary) v Conor Noone & Eanna Kelleghan (St Mary’s College, Galway)
12.30pm – Court 2. Intermediate Boys Doubles SF2: Ramunas Ramanauskas / Conal McKenna (St. Macartan’s, Monaghan) v Col Eamann Ris Callan or St. Ciaran’s CS Kells
12.30pm – Court 3. Senior Boys Singles SF1: Colin Crehan (Ard Scoil Ris, Limerick) v Gorgon Nolan (St Nathy’s Ballaghaderreen)
1.10pm – Court 1. Senior Boys Singles SF2: Patrick McCrory (Dean Maguire, Carrickmore) v St Peter’s Wexford or St. Ciaran’s CS Kells
1.10pm – Court 2. Senior Boys Doubles SF1: Ryan Harkin/Patrick Herlihy (Patrician Academy Mallow, Cork) v James Duffy & Sean Carroll (St Nathys Ballaghaderreen)
1.10pm – Court 3. Senior Boys Doubles SF2: Ryan Treanor / Conor Bogue (St. Macartan’s, Monaghan) v Cian O’Dalaigh & Corey Fay (Sc Chaitriona)

2.00pm – Court 1. Junior Girls Singles Final
2.00pm – Court 2. Junior Girls Doubles Final
2.00pm – Court 3. Senior Girls Singles Final
2.40pm – Court 1. Senior Girls Doubles Final
2.40pm – Court 2. Junior Boys Singles Final
2.40pm – Court 3. Junior Boys Doubles Final
3.20pm – Court 1. Intermediate Boys Singles Final
3.20pm – Court 2. Intermediate Boys Doubles Final
3.20pm – Court 3. Senior Boys Singles Final
4.00pm – Court 1. Senior Boys Doubles Final

advert
advert

BECOME AN ADVERTISER

Advertise with us